Early Birthday Books from Macon County, IL


All photos on this page kindly submitted by Sally Hursh.




This first Birthday Book belonged to Susan (Susie) Harper Batchelder 1861 - 1931, g-grandmother of Sally Hursh, presented here with her kind permission.



Susan Harper Batchelder

Front Cover


Book Inscription


Title Page





The following birthday book belonged to Ina Batchelder 1892 - 1937, submitter's grandmother.


Front Cover


Ina Batchelder Hursh

Book Inscription

Title Page




Transcription of Books


Sally Hursh has very kindly transcribed the contents of the two books. They seem to contain the same names and dates, with a few exceptions. Dates entered after 1937 were probably entered by Ina's husband, Joseph E. Hursh.

This list is an asset to researchers because it contains information about the people living in the Illini Township community and surrounding area. Included are names and dates of ancestors back in N.H., for example, who never came to live in Illinois. Also, included are early 1800 births, death dates, as well as marriage dates of couples.


JANUARY

    January 1:

    Fronie L. Bunker 1859-Aug 1941
    Mrs. B.B. Brown 1900
    C.A. Nye 1887


    January 2:

    T.G. Wilson 1863 - April 21, 1922
    John T. Eaton 1890 - April 7, 1904


    January 4:

    George Gilman 1831 - October 3, 1899
    Lilias A. Shade 1876
    Ronald E. Patterson 1942*


    January 5:

    Mark Camp 1860 - December 24, 1928
    Mark Camp and Marth(?) C, Averitt May 15, 1889


    January 9:

    Alice J. Whitney 1842
    Naomi C. Mardis 1923


    January 10:

    Thurlow H. Pratt 1856
    Joe. L. LaRock 1950*
    Joe and Sadie Hibbard 1906
    Rob and Mary Kuykendall 1912


    January 12:

    Kathleen Brown and H.H. Gilman 1917
    J.E. Brown and K.M.B. (Katherine Marilla
    Batchelder) 1892


    January 15:

    Arthur Gordon 1894
    Dora B. Clipston 1837 - 1913


    January 18:

    Baxter B. Brown 1898
    Mrs. Joe Hibbard 1880 - 1952*


    January 19:

    Myrna Halcyon Batchelder 1910


    January 20:

    Frances Marilla Eaton 1888


    January 21:

    J.C. Batchelder 1861 - May 26, 1928
    Winnie Mills 1892


    January 22:

    Jeremiah Kenney 1801 - April 4, 1871
    Kate Hutchinson 1882
    Frank B. Eaton 1868


    January 24:

    Andrea Sue Brown 1941


    January 25:

    Eleanor Marilla Robbins 1916 - March 25, 1916
    Jos. T. Tucker 1872 - 1951


    January 27:

    Mr. Coburn 1834 - August 27, 1913
    Margaret Gilman 1914
    Catherine Gilman 1914 - 1955
    Margaret Mardis 1951


    January 28:

    Ina L. Batchelder 1892 - July 13, 1938*
    Marshall W. Hibbard 1916
    Mrs. Malinda E. Purdom 1847


    January 29:

    P.S. Bickford March 16, 1836 - January 15, 1909
    Selena B. Roth 1862


    January 30:

    Phillip Gordon Pfeister 1924


    January 31:

    Mrs. T.B. Eaton 1869 - January 21, 1923

FEBRUARY:

    February 1:

    H.A. Cotton 1860


    February 2:

    Ruth Esther Batchelder 1890 - March 5, 1890


    February 3:

    Jas. T. Clough 1824- 1887
    Lyman T. Jory 1833


    February 4:

    J.M. Crary 1818


    February 5:

    Mrs. Marion Parr


    February 6:

    Mrs. E.A. Kenney 1833
    W.T. Eaton 1859


    February 9:

    John H. Robbins 1904
    Cyril H. Eaton 1899


    February 10:

    Mary Watkins


    February 12:

    Leon LaRock* 1927


    February 14

    R.D. Hutchinson 1845


    February 15:

    F.P. Clough 1867 - January 3, 1873


    February 17:

    Jones Nye 1832 - 1915
    Ruth Tucker 1901


    February 21:

    Arthur J. Hibbard 1907


    February 22:

    Mary Jane Hutchinson 1879
    Lila T. Hill 1881
    D.W. Hursh 1845 - February 3, 1911
    D.W. Hursh and Lovina J. Hursh 1870
    J.C. B. (Batchelder) and Susie L. H.(Harper) 1888


    February 23:

    J.M. Eaton 1873


    February 24:

    S.E. Batchelder 1828 - July 3, 1893


    February 26:

    Leona Childa Stookey 1856
    Richard Samuel Pearson 1899


    February 28:

    I.H. Bickford 1852


























MARCH:

    March 1:

    Caroline Fothers 1914


    March 2:

    Sadie Gilman Tucker 1871 - July 27, 1904
    H.L. Richardson 1868 - 1904


    March 3:

    Mrs. A.H. Robbins 1870


    March 4:

    Ed L. Batchelder 1863
    Mr. and Mrs. O.B. Gilbert 1903
    Mr. and Mrs. E.L. Batchelder 1907


    March 5:

    Sidney B. Cotton 1905
    John Eaton 1914


    March 6:

    Marion Parr 1867 - November 5, 1910


    March 8:

    Bailey Eaton 1877 - 1955


    March 9:

    Amos Brown 1843 - December 7, 1913


    March 10:

    Sarah M. Batchelder 1834 - 1893
    France C. Nye 1885


    March 11:

    Martha Brumley Cotton 1862


    March 12:

    Dorothy B. Strike 1889
    Georgia Folkers
    Bell Hutchinson 1889


    March 14:

    Mrs. M.E. Batchelder 1822 - August 30, 1910


    March 15:

    Edith Gordon 1897


    March 16:

    Mrs. R.S. Bickford 1836
    Berry Turner 1873


    March 17:

    Alice Louise Gordon 1924


    March 19:

    Minnie N. Coburn 1875


    March 22:

    Irene B. Wilson 1891
    R.E.Gilman 1869


    March 23:

    Francis Geraldine Hill 1905
    Fanny E. Pearson 1861


    March 24:

    Harold Richard Gilman 1918


    March 25:

    Robert Robbins 1906


    March 26:

    Betty Janet Brown 1923


    March 27:

    Milton H. Batchelder 1894 - December 11, 1957
    John D. Childs 1864
    Mrs. Elizabeth Sargent 1824 - January 30, 1896
    Georgie B. Hibbard 1912


    March 28:

    J.D.C. Whitney 1838
    Carol D. Gilman 1898
    Theodore Eaton 1912


    March 30:

    Joe and Stella Eaton 1898


    March 31:

    Bennie H. Lill 1888

APRIL:

    April 1:

    George Folkers 1881
    Pearl Robbins 1890 - 1959


    April 2:

    Mrs. W.S. Dando 1877
    C.A. Hilton 1856

    April 3:

    Bessie A. Gilman 1850 - August 1941


    April 6:

    Mr. and Mrs. Archie Sefton


    April 8:

    Samuel Pearson 1860


    April 9:

    Mary Bickford Clark 1905


    April 12:

    Isabelle Clough 1869 - December 22, 1872


    April 13:

    John A. Kenney 1868
    Walter H. Towne 1853


    April 15:

    Sarah H. Gilman 1830 - August 25, 1892


    April 20:

    Marie Childs Thrift 1888
    Ada H. Bunker 1873


    April 24:

    Avis M. Brown 1893
    Willard H. Robbins 1892


    April 25:

    Eliza A. Robbins 1894


    April 26:

    Arthur Robbins 1899


    April 28:

    Abbie A. Brown 1848 - July 8, 1918 Abbie A. Brown and Wm. Amos Brown 1867


    April 29:

    Etta M. Nye - January 16
    Peggy Lynn Sefton 1955*


    April 30:

    Eva Z. Hursh 1871 - December 24, 1956

























































MAY:

    May 1:

    Florence A. Richardson 1847
    Georgia M. Fairbank 1868 - 1916


    May 3:

    S.E. Clark 1848 - May 7, 1915


    May 4:

    Miss Emma Bourne and Rev. A.E. Arnold


    May 8:

    G. Irene Brian 1892


    May 11:

    Barbara Enid Gordon 1924


    May 15:

    James Rudolph Brown 1921


    May 18:

    Linda LaRock 1956*


    May 19:

    Mabel C. Brown 1877


    May 20:

    Susan G. Coburn 1839 - March 15, 1920
    Oliver Z. Greene 1834 - September 1, 1909
    Nancy LaRock 1952*
    John H. Sefton 1960*


    May 22:

    Lucy Carter Coburn 1881
    Cory Joseph Nef 1963*


    May 24:

    Mary Priscilla Bickford 1875


    May 25:

    Karl Trimmer 1893
    Linn J. Nye 1892
    Minnie Joy Rice 1885


    May 26:

    Barbara Helen Gilman 1921
    Harry Cole Hursh


    May 27:

    Lucile Gordon 1891
    Eilene Tracy 1921*


    May 28:

    John Clark Batchelder 1917
    Jeremiah Kenney and Lamila Osgood 1828


    MAY 29:

    Joseph C. Hamilton 1878
    Mark E. Tucker 1904














JUNE:

    June 2:

    Frank L. Hill 1882
    Judith Augusta Gilman 1934


    June 3:

    Eva Marie McKinley 1892


    June 4:

    Mary Kathryn Batchelder 1893
    Mr. and Mrs. Cyrus and LillieTucker 1896


    June 5:

    Allan LaRock 1953*


    June 6:

    Dorothy Brown Beck 1927 - June 8, 1927


    June 7:

    Richard Eugene Sefton 1929


    June 8:

    Martha Tucker 1896
    Abby W. Batchelder 1858 - 1893


    June 10:

    D.O. Gordon 1857


    June 13: Mary J. Tucker 1856


    June 14:

    Charles S. Sharpe 1861 - March 9, 1924
    Ruby B. Clem 1907 - September 3, 1927


    June 15:

    Adelaide B. Marshall 1893
    Clara Black Bickford 1849


    June 16:

    H. Carroll McKinley 1902
    Lizzie L. Roberts 1840
    John J. Batchelder 1824-1898
    Ina L. Batchelder and Jos. E. Hursh 1920


    June 17:

    Mrs. Mary E. McKinley 1875
    Mary L. Gordon 1900


    June 20:

    Philip G. Hursh 1875 - June 2, 1924


    June 22:

    Nettie Joy Pratt 1860


    June 23:

    Olive E. French 1888 - August 25, 1916
    Mildred A. Young 1891


    June 26:

    L.R. Parish 1889


    June 28:

    Theodore Brown 1902


    June 30:

    Lulu Kenney

JULY:

    July 2:

    Rev. I.D. Stone 1866 - January 1938
    W.L. Dando 1875


    July 4:

    George R. Gilman 1907


    July 5:

    Kathryn B. Robbins 1914


    July 6:

    Gertrude H. Eaton 1897


    July 9:

    Shirley Gilman 1928


    July 10:

    Harriet Maude B. Clark 1877 - February 25, 1912


    July 12:

    Moses E. Batchelder 1823 - February 24, 1912
    Susie L. Batchelder 1861 - March 22, 1931
    Christy C. Bunker 1839 - March 14, 1908
    Georgia Fothers 1908
    Dorothy May Gilman 1903


    July 13:

    Hiram French 1841


    July 15:

    Elizabeth Adelaide Young 1868
    A. Myrtle Brown 1876 - 1956
    Barbara Ann Tracy (no year)*


    July 15:

    Mrs. E.J. Roberts 1840 - March 24, 1928
    Wave Edward Tracy (no year)*


    July 18:

    A.H. Robbins 1864
    Mary Lill Kuykendall 1890
    Pauline Eaton 1902 - May 30, 1930


    July 19:

    Georgia J. Batchelder 1876


    July 21:

    Gerald Hamilton 1901


    July 23:

    H.M. Batchelder 1863


    July 24:

    Laura A. French 1885


    July 28:

    Gladys E. Gilman Greer 1891
    May M. Roberts 1883


    July 31:

    Laurence Roberts 1897 - December 13, 1914












AUGUST:

    August 1:

    Flora C. Sackett 1844
    Olive Pearson 1895
    John Mardis 1948


    August 2:

    Berry and May Turner 1906


    August 3:

    Mrs. Margaretta Batchelder 1839 - December 4, 1923
    Katherine Daggett 1888


    August 5:

    Joseph Lawrence Hursh 1921


    August 8:

    Emery A. Clough and Emma B. Dyke 1906


    August 10:

    Stella M. Eaton 1870


    August 11:

    Andrew T. Young 1827 - 1915
    Grace Hamilton 1879
    Abby Morrell Roberts 1874 - April 28, 1924
    Harry Roberts and Abby Eaton 1894


    August 14:

    G. Fred Gilman 1857 - January 19, 1927
    Mary Catherine Pfister 1926


    August 15:

    C.C. Nye 1861
    Mary D. Fairbank 1845


    August 16:

    Harry Jr. Fothers 1914
    Bessie B. Tucker 1874


    August 17:

    Daniel Keith Tracey 1961*


    August 19:

    Bessie Dickerson Folkers 1884


    August 21:

    C.P. Bauman 1882


    August 23:

    Russell B. Eaton 1893
    E.A. Clough 1863 - December 1926
    Sarah Esther Cole 1866


    August 24:

    Samuel Tucker 1894


    August 27:

    Mildred Brown 1894


    August 28:

    B.F. Tucker 1870


    August 29:

    Edith H. Folkers 1881


    August 30:

    Mrs. Emma F. Arnold 1848 - October 30, 1906
    Harold Kuykendall 1913
    Arthur Ward Shade 1876
SEPTEMBER:

    September 1:

    Mary Bunker 1869


    September 2:

    Thelma Dorothy Robbins 1908 - August 4, 1910
    Addie Clark Wilson 1863
    Milton Batchelder and Lucile Gordon 1916


    September 3:

    Martha Ellen Hursh 1930


    September 4:
    Gordon Harper Batchelder 1918


    September 5:

    Mrs. O.B. Gilbert
    D.B. Batchelder 1834


    September 6:

    Sadia Faith Childs 1866


    September 7:

    Rev. Roger M. Sargent 1824
    Mrs. M.L. Strickland (no year)
    Emma D. Brown 1849 - November 7, 1930


    September 8:

    Charles T. Burns 1875
    Addie M. Gilman 1871


    September 10:

    Mrs. Chas. French 1848
    Addie S. French 1848 - April 26, 1907
    Erma Irene Robbins 1910


    September 11:

    Lewis Stookey and Leona Childs 1879
    in Illini Church


    September 13:

    May H. Brown 1872
    Wm. Lear Pearson 1884
    Charles E. Tandy 1862 - July 2, 1924
    Mr. and Mrs. Howard M. and Annis Childs Batchelder 1888


    September 14:

    Ella R. Clough 1860


    September 15

    Mary L. Batchelder 1838 - March 12, 1919
    Corp. Ames W. Gordon 1895


    September 16:

    A.M. Kenney and Luella M. Cooley 1891


    September 17:

    Francis Fothers 1912
    Augusta B. Eaton 1856
    Mrs, Sarah Jane Eaton 1846 - February 1st(?) or 14, 1927
    JoAnn Hursh 1945*


    September 18:

    Dearborn Bunker 1832 - November 13, 1912


    September 20:

    Mrs. Caroline A. Young 1826 - April 21, 1913


    September 23:

    Joseph Brown and Emma P. Pettingell


    September 24:

    Frances I. Eaton 1901
    Joseph Brown 1847 - April 23, 1916


    September 25:

    William Edward Tracy (no year)*


    September 26:

    Lelia Lamb Gilman 1887


    September 29:

    John A. Brown 1871
    Mary Batchelder Hursh 1927







OCTOBER:

    October 1:

    Lelia Estella McKinley 1904


    October 2:

    Mr. and Mrs. Will T. and Gustie Eaton 1884


    October 3:

    Mr. and Mrs. Jim and Mary Watkins 1899
    Harry C. Folkers 1885
    Leona Melinda Batchelder 1890
    Frank M. Parsons - October 3, 1877
    Virginia Mae Gordon 1931
    Mr. And Mrs. John Brown 1898


    October 4:

    John and Mable Brown 1898


    October 5:

    Alpheus Kenney 1831 - February 19, 1895


    October 9:

    Joseph Leonard Clark 1873


    October 12:

    Mr. and Mrs. Joe T. and Bessie Tucker 1898
    Charles Robert (Chuck) Stouten borough 1961*


    October 13:

    Caroline G. Tucker 1902
    Zelma Burks Hursh 1919*
    Sophia Stogsdell 1903


    October 14:

    Mary A. Eaton 1842 - November 12
    O.B. Gilbert (no year)


    October 15:

    Mrs. Hilda Parish 1891


    October 16:

    Mr. George Tandy 1832


    October 17:

    Ida Louise Kenney 1876


    October 18:

    Mrs. Kate M. Brown 1869 - October 1, 1959
    Laura E. Batchelder 1877
    Mr. and Mrs. Joe and Grace Hamilton (no year)


    October 19:

    Glenn J. (G.J.) Stoutenborough 1953*


    October 20:

    Annis R. Batchelder 1867
    Lewis Stookey 1848


    October 21:

    Lloyd F. Pfister 1894


    October 22:

    F. Bunker - 1909


    October 24:

    Mrs. I.D. Stone

    B. Clark 1821 - January 6, 1916


    October 26:

    Wm. Wilson Brown and Blossom Irene Brown 1913


    October 27:

    Virginia L. Robbins 1896


    October 28:

    Susan Jane Hursh 1923
    Herbert H. Mardis 1923


    October 29:

    Sally Lou Hursh 1941
    Harold L. Eaton 1908
    Thomas Arttmr (Arthur?) Pearson 1886


    October 30:

    Andrew M. Kenney 1861 - May 6, 1929
    from Derry, N.H. Came to Illinois 1868

NOVEMBER:

    November 1:

    Elizabeth Robbins 1901


    November 2:

    Llewellyn Dando 1904
    John Adams Harper 1779 - January 18, 1816
    in Deerfield, N.H.
    Richard E. Sefton and Martha E. Hursh 1953


    November 3:

    Alma Gertrude Robbins 1912


    November 4:

    C.W. French 1843 - January 26, 1925


    November 5:

    A.H. Clough 1863 - February 28, 1865
    Charles Tucker 1883 - May 18, 1908


    November 6:

    Alice B. Gordon 1857


    November 11:

    Mr. And Mrs. L.R. Parish 1914


    November 15:

    J. J. Hutchinson 1957*


    November 17:

    Jane Beck 1928


    November 18:

    Arthur E. Arnold 1838 - 1921
    Earl H. Daggett 1893


    November 19:

    Helen M. Eaton 1885
    Dr. A.T. Botts - February 17, 1906


    November 21:

    J.E. Brown 1868
    Anna Marguerite Brown 1904
    William H. Robbins and Avis M. Brown 1913


    November 26:

    Carrie B. Gouge (no year)
    Earlene Daggett 1930


    November 29:

    Ruth Esther Harper 1829 - January 22, 1872
    Geo. A. Gilman 1886 - 1956
    George Kenney 1869




























DECEMBER:

    December 1:

    James A. Young 1858
    Floyd Nef 1937*


    December 5:

    Caroline A. Y. Gilman 1861


    December 6:

    Harold B. Gilman 1888


    December 7:

    Mrs. Arthur L. French 1870


    December 11:

    Rebekah Jenny Arnold 1872
    M. Elvy Shewmaker 1884


    December 13:

    Helen A. Brown 1899


    December 14:

    Bernard Mayo Batchelder 1919


    December 17:

    A.W. McKinley 1872
    Teddy Brown 1924


    December 18:

    Gertrude F. Batchelder 1855
    Charles W. Hursh and Laura A. F. (French) 1915
    Fred Schear and Olive E. F.(French) 1915


    December 19

    Rose B. Towne 1856


    December 21:

    Abbie J. Clough 1829 - 1913
    Herman F. McKinley 1895
    Bessie J. Kenney 1880
    Mrs. C.H. Hilton 1836


    December 22:

    Ruth Ellis 1888


    December 23:

    Ruth L. Eaton 1895
    George F. Gilman and Caroline F. Young 1885


    December 24:

    Donald Robert Jr. Stallknecht 1923


    December 26:

    Kathleen Brown 1895


    December 28:

    Emma Dyke Clough 1867
    J.E. Hursh 1885
    Helen Tucker 1906
    Claude Kruzan and Doris Hursh 1911
    Jos. L. Hursh and Zelma Burks 1939
    J.E. Marshall and Adelaide B. G.(Gilman) 1915


    December 29:

    Mrs. Lucy Nye 1832 - July 24, 1912
    Joe Hibbard 1879
    Robt. Kuykendall 1889


    December 31:

    Lamila Osgood Kenney 1801 - November 2, 1866








HOME




This Page Was Last Updated  

Copyright 2011 by Gayle Jones for ILGenWeb



All materials contained on these pages are furnished for the free use of individuals engaged in researching their personal genealogy. Any commercial use or any use for which money is asked or paid for any reason is strictly prohibited.