DEATHS FOR YEAR 1928



This list was originally published in the Decatur Herald, on 28 Dec 1928. After transcription, the names and death dates were compared to the names and death dates at the IL State Archives. Alternate dates are in parentheses, along with any additional info. There were probably more deaths in Macon County, IL in 1928 than were listed.

KEY:
MI: Middle Initial
MN: Middle Name

JANUARY - 1928

4. Mrs. John Lindsay - (Edna Nicholson)
5. Edward A. Dearth - (MN: Allen)
7. Mrs. Ida Stahl - (MI: J.)
7. Augustus Nalefski
8. Mrs. George A. Henderson - (Pricilla Elizabeth)
8. George Broderick - (MI: H)
9. Mrs. Susan Clayton - (8 Jan 1928; Salena Frances)
11. Mrs. Sarah Ward
12. John A. Nolan
13. Frank A. Torrence - (Alternate MI: D)
23. Philip Mueller
23. Dick Barry - (22 Jan 1928; Richard S.)
23. John Allen - (22 Jan 1928)
23. Harlan Slider - (22 Jan 1928; Horlan M.)
24. C.M. Bennett - 25 Jan 1928; Charles Marion)
25. Horace W. Chapman - (Hiram W.)
25. W.T. Moffett
26. Enoch Foley
30. Mrs. George Goodman - (Anna)



FEBRUARY - 1928

1. Miss Lyda Newman (Lyde A.)
1. John G. Bottrell
2. Roy Suzewitz
4. Elmer Elder - (MI: R.)
4. Hannah H. Hunt - (Hannah Hartwick)
5. John Kilck
7. Capt. G.O. Moore - (Charles O.)
8. John Otis Bethard
10. Valentine Feitner
11. Mrs. Sarah Daly
11. John T. Lineman - (John T. Linehan)
12. Mrs. Stanley Wood - (Sarah Stanley Wood)
18. David T. Park
20. Mrs. Sarah M. Steele - (18 Feb 1928; Sarah Jane Handley Moore; Death at Peoria, Peoria Co., IL)
22. Charles J. Ruck
28. Mrs. Sarah A. Boruff - (27 Feb 1928)



MARCH - 1928

1. William F. Peniwell - (29 Feb 1928)
1. Charles H. Cassell - (29 Feb 1928)
5. Mrs. Elizabeth Griffin - (Alternate LN: Griffith)
7. Albert S. Condell - (6 Mar 1928)
7. Abraham C. Miller - (MI: C.)
13. Chester T. Wells
15. J.A. Roderick - (John)
22. John Rosetta
23. George Goodman
25. Joseph T. Duter
30. Henry A. Kossieck



APRIL - 1928

1. George D. Arnold - (29 Mar 1928)
1. John Gabriel
5. Wells M. Beck (MN: Marcus)
7. Lawrence Summerfield
7. T.S. Wilhite - (Theodore Sanford Willhite)
9. C.B. McGuire
15. Frank Eubanks
17. George McClure
20. Jack Lyons - (John P.)
23. Charles E. Head
29. George I. Harry - (Death listed in Hinsdale, DuPage Co.,IL)



MAY - 1928

5. Mrs. Alice Shellabarger Hall - (MN: Canie)
7. B.F. Goodman - (Benjamin)
9. A.L. Newlin - (Absalom)
11. Rev. Henry Ross - (12 May 1928)
16. H. Daniel
16. Rudolph Kaminski
17. Mrs. James Laux - (16 May 1928: Evelyn; She died in Cook Co., IL)
18. James Bowman
21. Robert Bivans
25. Mrs. F.M. Gibson
25. John B. Gulick
27. Levi F. Mears - (26 May 1928)
30. Mrs. A. Speath



JUNE - 1928

1. Mrs. F.D. Shields - (Catherine)
3. W.T. Downing - (William)
4. Frank R. Ward
5. C.C. Randolph - (Charles)
5. W.J. Hostetler - (William)
7. Peter Mayberry
8. John A. Reeve
9. Sam Burstein - (Samuel)
11. James M. Lee
12. Mrs. E.A. Kenney
13. Mrs. Ella P. Victor
15. Jacob Graliker
16. Mrs. C.M. Caldwell - (Lucy Annette)
26. Mrs. Louise J. Richey
28. Mrs. Anna E. Shellabarger - (MN: Elizabeth)
29. Miss Margaret Crissey
30. John B. Major



JULY - 1928

1. John T. Ditto - (MN: Thomas)
8. John Wesley Bell
15. John F. McKinley
15. Dr. Luther Walbridge - (MN: Peck)
18. Miss Gladys Wisendanger
26. Mrs. M.A. Ruby - (Mary)
26. O. Butschi - (Oswald Burtschi)



AUGUST - 1928

1. F.M. Robertson - (Frank Matthew)
2. Fred Benson (John)
8. Fred Kipp - (MI: W.)
13. Charles Hartley - (MI: W.)



SEPTEMBER - 1928

10. S.D. Ayers - (9 Sep 1928; Sylvanus)
22. Otto Pfeister - (21 Sep 1928; Otto Pfister)
23. Mrs. Lena M. Stellabower
28. Luke Adams
30. E.W. Wood - (Edward Weldon)



OCTOBER - 1928

1. William C. Pruett - (MN: Columbus)
2. Joseph Deakins - (MI: O.)
4. Frederick Schwab - (5 Oct 1928)
4. Joseph M. Thompson - (3 Oct 1928; Melvin)
7. Mrs. Barbara Schoenle
11. Mrs. Anna Hirsch Good
12. W.C. Armstrong
13. Mrs. Mary Jensen
16. John H. Nitschie - (Alternate LN: Nitsche)
20. Henry Warnecke - (J. Henry)
26. Otis Haworth - (MN: Pearlin)
26. Michael Witt



NOVEMBER - 1928

2. Will H. Stewart - (William)
5. Mrs. J. Culler
11. John Stephens - (MN: Erskine)
18. Mrs. J.W. Patterson - (17 Nov 1928; Dora Ann)
26. William M_rvin
29. Mrs. Daniel Brintlinger - (Stella M.)
29. John W. Parr - (MN: Wesley)
31. John Schroll - (MN: Franklin)



DECEMBER - 1928

9. John Bennett
14. Herman Post - (MI: C.)
14. Mrs. Malinda Arthur
15. Charles L. Schultz - (MN: Luding)
15. M.I. Lancaster - (Marion I.)
16. M. Howard - (Marshall)
16. Mrs. Edna E. Radcliff
21. Owen Scott
21. R.A. Thornell - (20 Dec 1928; Ruben Alonzo; Died in Logan Co., IL)
23. Fred Egebrecht
25. William F. Wright - (24 Dec 1928)



HOME Township
Histories
History
Index


This Page Was Last Updated  

Copyright 2011 by Gayle Jones for ILGenWeb



All materials contained on these pages are furnished for the free use of individuals engaged in researching their personal genealogy. Any commercial use or any use for which money is asked or paid for any reason is strictly prohibited.